Tax returns for Compact for America for Tax Years: 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015 may be examined by clicking the appropriate link.
[…] based on the assumption the fundamental information contained
within this version of IRS regulations remains unchanged from version
to version of IRS documents. FOAVC has highlighted several sections of
the document showing the regulations do not favor the Commission being
able to avoid filing a 990 tax form as stipulated by the CFA grant.
Page 2 (.01(a))
of the regulation allowing a "governmental unit" or "affiliate of a
governmental unit" not file a Form 990 as required by federal income
tax law state this is permissible if "It is a state or local government unit as defined in section 1.103-1(b) of the [IRS] regulations." According to an IRS letter of determination
in an unrelated case (See Page 3) Section 1.103-1(b) describes a "political subdivision" as "any
division of any state or local governmental unit...that has been
delegated the right to exercise part of the sovereign power of the
unit." The determination then states, "Three generally acknowledged
sovereign powers of states are the power to tax, the power of eminent
domain and the police power. It is not necessary that all three of
these powers be delegated in order to treat an entity as a political