Tax returns for Compact for America for Tax Years: 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015 may be examined by clicking the appropriate link.
[…] tax law proving this tax exempt status?
FOAVC asks: "If the Commission
does not have tax exempt status as provided by IRS regulations, has
the Commission filed any income tax forms at all which reflect the
receiving of $88,500 and the subsequent expenditure of those funds?"
26 C.F.R. §§ 53.4945-2(d)(2) and 56.4911-2(c)(3)
The CFA grant requires "the furnishing of technical advice and
assistance
by the CFAEF to the CBBC shall remain excluded from the definition of
lobbying under 26 C.F.R. §§53.4945-2(d)(2), 56.4911-2(c)(3)." IRS Regulation 26 C.F.R. §53.4945-2(d)(2)
(hereafter CFR 4945) establishes regulations regarding "nonpartisan
analysis, study or research." Paragraph (d)(2) deals with "technical
advice or assistance." IRS Regulation §56.4911-2(c)(3)
(hereafter CFR 4911) deals with "exceptions to the definitions of
direct lobbying communication and grassroots lobbying communications."
Paragraph (3) specifically deals with "requests for technical advice."