Tax returns for Compact for America for Tax Years: 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015 may be examined by clicking the appropriate link.
[…] laws and regulations, raised several questions. The grant language
requires CBBC "maintain the
CBBC's
tax exempt status under Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S. Code § 115 such
that (i) the funds granted hereunder constitute deductible charitable
contributions under 26 U.S. Code §170(c)(1), (ii) a form 990 need not
be filed by the CBBC under Rev. Proc. 95-489, 199-2 C.B. 418, 1995-47
I.R.B 13, and (iii) the furnishing of technical advice and assistance
by the CFAEF to the CBBC shall remain excluded from the definition of
lobbying under 26 C.F.R. §§ 53.4945-2(d)(2), 56.4911-2(c)(3)."
26 U.S. Code §170(c)(1)
Taking the various tax law and regulations in the order presented the
initial grant, 26 U.S. Code §170(c)(1) refers to the
definition of charitable contributions to various entities. §170(c)(1)
describes "a contribution or gift to or for the use of--(1) A State, a
possession of the United State, or any political subdivision of any of
the foregoing, or the United States or the District of Columbia, but
only if the contribution or gift is made exclusively for public
purposes."
The section also states donations to a foundation are considered
charitable contributions only if the foundation is "organized and
operated exclusively for
religious, charitable, scientific, literary, or educational purposes"