Tax returns for Compact for America for Tax Years: 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015 may be examined by clicking the appropriate link.
[…] America. In creating its compact and subjecting that compact to control by a single state
jurisdiction (no doubt for political reasons), Compact for America ignored a fundamental legal fact: that all state law
of that jurisdiction applies to the Compact for a Balanced Budget
Commission and Compact for
America not just those laws CFA expects would apply.
Examples
of current Texas law effecting the Compact for a Balanced
Budget Commission, a "governmental body," include Chapter 552, Public Information Law, state of Texas. As stated Section 552.001 of Chapter 552, "Under
the fundamental philosophy of the American constitutional form of
representative government that adheres to the principle that government
is the servant and not the master of the people, it is the policy of this state that each person is entitled, unless otherwise expressly provided by law, at all times to complete information about the affairs of government and the official acts of public officials and employees. The
people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the
right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not
good for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so that they may retain control of the instruments they have created.
The provisions of this chapter shall be liberally construed to
implement this policy." (Click on image right to enlarge, emphasis
added).
Also relevant to the discussion to the effect of Texas state law on the
Compact for a Balanced Budget Commission "a governmental body" (and the
compact itself) is the
Chapter 551, Open Public Meetings Law, State of Texas
which establishes