Tax returns for Compact for America for Tax Years: 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015 may be examined by clicking the appropriate link.
[…] exemption from the definition of "lobbying contacts" under the Act for
communications made by a "public official" acting in his or her
"official capacity" under 26 U.S.C. § 1602(8)(B)(i)." FOAVC was unable
to find any
federal
legislation of this designation; the only possibility being a section
of
law relating to bank loans that was repealed in the mid-1990's. The
memo refers to this error of reference twice as validating its argument
that the cited law applies to its circumstance. After researching the
matter FOAVC believes
the correct law the memo should have referred to is 2 U.S.C. § 1602(8)(B)(i).
This federal law states that "The term "person or entity" means any
individual...foundation...groups of organizations, or State or local
government. Public official is defined as "any elected official,
appointed official or employee of (A) a Federal, State or local unit
of government in the United States [or] (C) an organization of State or
local elected or appointed officials..." While the IRS has not
recognized the Commission as a "governmental body," under Texas state
law, the Commission is a "governmental body." FOAVC believes whether
the Commission is qualified for exemption under the definition of this portion of
federal law would be for a court to decide.